Is Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups are a natural alternative to big brand cups. They are perfectly bite-sized and made with creamy peanut butter. These cups contain no artificial colors or flavors, and they are also free of preservatives. Trader Joe's offers these delightful treats in 16 oz packages, providing a generous amount of goodness. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the natural ingredients and absence of additives make these peanut butter cups a favorable choice for those seeking a quality snack option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups are a natural alternative to big brand cups. They are perfectly bite-sized and made with creamy peanut butter. These cups contain no artificial colors or flavors, and they are also free of preservatives. Trader Joe's offers these delightful treats in 16 oz packages, providing a generous amount of goodness. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the natural ingredients and absence of additives make these peanut butter cups a favorable choice for those seeking a quality snack option.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter (peanuts), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier). Contains: Milk, Soy, Peanut.
Check Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


