Is Trader Joe's Mini 70% Cacao Dark Chocolate Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini Belgian dark bars offer a rich, bittersweet taste with a super-smooth, velvety texture that melts cleanly. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, paired with coffee, or used for baking and melting. Reviewers often praise smoothness and portioning while some mention a firm, slightly intense bitterness and very convenient packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Beet Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor). Contains: Soy. May Contain Wheat, Milk, Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Trader Joe's Mini 70% Cacao Dark Chocolate Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Mini 70% Cacao Dark Chocolate Bars is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDrinking