Is Trader Joe's Mini French Baguettes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, crusty loaves offer a mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, airy interior, commonly served with soups, salads, sandwiches, or as appetizer bases; reviewers praise convenient size and crust texture but note variable freshness and occasional staleness, recommending quick consumption or brief reheating for best results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Deactivated Yeast, Wheat Germ, Malted Wheat Flour, Enzymes. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg, Almond, Hazelnuts, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Mini French Baguettes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Mini French Baguettes is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go