Is Trader Joe's Mini French Baguettes Vegetarian?

Description
Small, crusty loaves offer a mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, airy interior, commonly served with soups, salads, sandwiches, or as appetizer bases; reviewers praise convenient size and crust texture but note variable freshness and occasional staleness, recommending quick consumption or brief reheating for best results.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, crusty loaves offer a mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, airy interior, commonly served with soups, salads, sandwiches, or as appetizer bases; reviewers praise convenient size and crust texture but note variable freshness and occasional staleness, recommending quick consumption or brief reheating for best results.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Deactivated Yeast, Wheat Germ, Malted Wheat Flour, Enzymes. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg, Almond, Hazelnuts, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Trader Joe's Mini French Baguettes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mini French Baguettes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Mini French Baguettes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


