Is Trader Joe's Mini Hold The Cone! Ice Cream Cones Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • vanilla ice cream
  • whey

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream (milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Mini Cone (unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Coating (cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Coconut Oil, Natural Vanilla Flavor.

Check Trader Joe's Mini Hold The Cone! Ice Cream Cones Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go