Is Trader Joe's Mini Ice Cream Cones Chocolate Chip Hol d The Cone Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • ice cream

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate-chip ice cream cones deliver a creamy, sweet chocolate-chip flavor with a crisp cone texture suitable for handheld snacking. Commonly used for party desserts, lunchbox treats, or kids’ snacks. Customer feedback notes satisfying flavor and convenience, while some mention portion size, occasional melting, and fragile cones during transport handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Sugar], Chocolate Mini Cone [wheat Flour, Sugar Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt], Confectionery Coating [cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor], Semisweet Chocolate Chips [cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]], Coconut Oil. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Mini Ice Cream Cones Chocolate Chip Hol d The Cone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep