Is Trader Joe's Mini Ice Cream Cones Chocolate Chip Hol d The Cone Gluten Free?

Description
Small chocolate-chip ice cream cones deliver a creamy, sweet chocolate-chip flavor with a crisp cone texture suitable for handheld snacking. Commonly used for party desserts, lunchbox treats, or kids’ snacks. Customer feedback notes satisfying flavor and convenience, while some mention portion size, occasional melting, and fragile cones during transport handling.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small chocolate-chip ice cream cones deliver a creamy, sweet chocolate-chip flavor with a crisp cone texture suitable for handheld snacking. Commonly used for party desserts, lunchbox treats, or kids’ snacks. Customer feedback notes satisfying flavor and convenience, while some mention portion size, occasional melting, and fragile cones during transport handling.
Ingredients
Ice Cream [milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Sugar], Chocolate Mini Cone [wheat Flour, Sugar Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt], Confectionery Coating [cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor], Semisweet Chocolate Chips [cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]], Coconut Oil. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Mini Ice Cream Cones Chocolate Chip Hol d The Cone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mini Ice Cream Cones Chocolate Chip Hol d The Cone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Trader Joe's Hold thae Dairy Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


