Is Trader Joe's Mini Ice Cream Cones Chocolate Chip Hol d The Cone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate mini cone
  • whey

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate-chip ice cream cones deliver a creamy, sweet chocolate-chip flavor with a crisp cone texture suitable for handheld snacking. Commonly used for party desserts, lunchbox treats, or kids’ snacks. Customer feedback notes satisfying flavor and convenience, while some mention portion size, occasional melting, and fragile cones during transport handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Sugar], Chocolate Mini Cone [wheat Flour, Sugar Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt], Confectionery Coating [cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor], Semisweet Chocolate Chips [cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]], Coconut Oil. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Mini Ice Cream Cones Chocolate Chip Hol d The Cone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep