Is Trader Joe's Mini Ice Cream Cones Chocolate Chip Hol d The Cone Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut oil

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate-chip ice cream cones deliver a creamy, sweet chocolate-chip flavor with a crisp cone texture suitable for handheld snacking. Commonly used for party desserts, lunchbox treats, or kids’ snacks. Customer feedback notes satisfying flavor and convenience, while some mention portion size, occasional melting, and fragile cones during transport handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Sugar], Chocolate Mini Cone [wheat Flour, Sugar Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt], Confectionery Coating [cane Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor], Semisweet Chocolate Chips [cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier]], Coconut Oil. Contains: Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Mini Ice Cream Cones Chocolate Chip Hol d The Cone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep