Is Trader Joe's Mini Mochi Rice Nuggets Soy Free?

Description
Small, bite-sized confections deliver a chewy interior and lightly crisp outer shell with a sweet, subtly toasted flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as an ice cream or yogurt topping, or offered at gatherings. Customer reviews frequently mention addictive texture, convenient size, and occasional concerns about packaging portions.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized confections deliver a chewy interior and lightly crisp outer shell with a sweet, subtly toasted flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as an ice cream or yogurt topping, or offered at gatherings. Customer reviews frequently mention addictive texture, convenient size, and occasional concerns about packaging portions.
Ingredients
Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Mini Mochi Rice Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mini Mochi Rice Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget, Piece


