Is Trader Joe's Mini Shrimp Bao Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • shrimp filling
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Bao Bun (wheat Flour, Water, Cornstarch, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Leavening Agents [sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Salt), Shrimp Filling (shrimp, Cornstarch, Spring Onion, Lemongrass, Shallot, Water, Garlic, Sugar, Red Chili Pepper, Salt, Paprika, Black Pepper, Leavening Agent [sodium Bicarbonate], Citric Acid [acidulant], Sodium Citrate), Lemongrass Lime Chili Sauce (water, Sugar, Cornstarch, Lemongrass, Lime Juice, Garlic, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Red Chili Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder). Contains Wheat, Shrimp. May contain Sesame.

Check Trader Joe's Mini Shrimp Bao against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Trader Joe's Mini Shrimp Bao | Spoonful