Is Trader Joe's Mini Vegetable Samosas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • riboflavin

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small savory turnovers deliver a crisp, flaky exterior and a warm, soft interior, with a mildly spiced, savory filling. Commonly used as appetizers, snacks, or party finger food, reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven heating, variable crispness, and value concerns during bulk use and reheating variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (potatoes, Carrots, Peas, Lentils, Onion, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cilantro, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Citric Acid, Turmeric [flavor]), Pastry (water, Unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Amylase, Folic Acid], Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Distilled Vinegar. Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Mini Vegetable Samosas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyFlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping