Is Trader Joe's Mini Vegetable Samosas Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small savory turnovers deliver a crisp, flaky exterior and a warm, soft interior, with a mildly spiced, savory filling. Commonly used as appetizers, snacks, or party finger food, reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven heating, variable crispness, and value concerns during bulk use and reheating variability noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (potatoes, Carrots, Peas, Lentils, Onion, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cilantro, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Citric Acid, Turmeric [flavor]), Pastry (water, Unbleached Enriched Flour [wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Amylase, Folic Acid], Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Distilled Vinegar. Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Mini Vegetable Samosas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyFlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping