Is Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium Lactose Free?

Description
Cool, minty flavor with intermittent sweet contrasts and a creamy, smooth base punctuated by occasional crunchy flecks delivers a layered mouthfeel. Commonly scooped into cones or bowls, blended into shakes, used as a topping for warm desserts, or paired with cake and cookies to add refreshing contrast and textural variety overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
- milk
- cream
- chocolate flavored chips
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool, minty flavor with intermittent sweet contrasts and a creamy, smooth base punctuated by occasional crunchy flecks delivers a layered mouthfeel. Commonly scooped into cones or bowls, blended into shakes, used as a topping for warm desserts, or paired with cake and cookies to add refreshing contrast and textural variety overall.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Sugar), Peppermint Extract, Stabilizer Blend (carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar). Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy And Coconut
Check Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


