Is Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium Gluten Free?

Description
Cool, minty flavor with intermittent sweet contrasts and a creamy, smooth base punctuated by occasional crunchy flecks delivers a layered mouthfeel. Commonly scooped into cones or bowls, blended into shakes, used as a topping for warm desserts, or paired with cake and cookies to add refreshing contrast and textural variety overall.

Description
Cool, minty flavor with intermittent sweet contrasts and a creamy, smooth base punctuated by occasional crunchy flecks delivers a layered mouthfeel. Commonly scooped into cones or bowls, blended into shakes, used as a topping for warm desserts, or paired with cake and cookies to add refreshing contrast and textural variety overall.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Sugar), Peppermint Extract, Stabilizer Blend (carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar). Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy And Coconut
Check Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


