Is Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium Dairy Free?

Description
Cool, minty flavor with intermittent sweet contrasts and a creamy, smooth base punctuated by occasional crunchy flecks delivers a layered mouthfeel. Commonly scooped into cones or bowls, blended into shakes, used as a topping for warm desserts, or paired with cake and cookies to add refreshing contrast and textural variety overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter oil
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool, minty flavor with intermittent sweet contrasts and a creamy, smooth base punctuated by occasional crunchy flecks delivers a layered mouthfeel. Commonly scooped into cones or bowls, blended into shakes, used as a topping for warm desserts, or paired with cake and cookies to add refreshing contrast and textural variety overall.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Sugar), Peppermint Extract, Stabilizer Blend (carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar). Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy And Coconut
Check Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


