Is Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium Vegan?

Description
Cool, minty flavor with intermittent sweet contrasts and a creamy, smooth base punctuated by occasional crunchy flecks delivers a layered mouthfeel. Commonly scooped into cones or bowls, blended into shakes, used as a topping for warm desserts, or paired with cake and cookies to add refreshing contrast and textural variety overall.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- eggs
- sugared egg yolks
- milk
- cream
- butter oil
- chocolate flavored chips
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cool, minty flavor with intermittent sweet contrasts and a creamy, smooth base punctuated by occasional crunchy flecks delivers a layered mouthfeel. Commonly scooped into cones or bowls, blended into shakes, used as a topping for warm desserts, or paired with cake and cookies to add refreshing contrast and textural variety overall.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Chocolate Flavored Chips (sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coconut Oil, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugared Egg Yolks (egg Yolks, Sugar), Peppermint Extract, Stabilizer Blend (carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Cane Sugar). Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy And Coconut
Check Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Mint Chip Ice Cream Super Premium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


