Is Trader Joe's Miso Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad (vegetable Blend [green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Kale], Chow Mein Noodles [unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Vegetable Oil {soybean And/or Canola Oil}, Barley Flour, Water, Sea Salt], Dry Roasted Cashews, Sesame Seeds), Sesame Miso Dressing (soybean And/or Canola Oil, Water, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Miso [water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Koji Starter Culture {aspergillus Oryzae}], Rice Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less Than 2% Of Acacia Gum, Cornstarch, Dehydrated Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sesame Oil, Spices [includes Mustard], Xanthan Gum). Contains Egg, Soy, Sesame, Wheat, Cashew.
Check Trader Joe's Miso Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Miso Crunch Chopped Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


