Is Trader Joe's Miso Crunch Chopped Salad Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad (vegetable Blend [green Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Kale], Chow Mein Noodles [unbleached Enriched Flour {wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Vegetable Oil {soybean And/or Canola Oil}, Barley Flour, Water, Sea Salt], Dry Roasted Cashews, Sesame Seeds), Sesame Miso Dressing (soybean And/or Canola Oil, Water, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Miso [water, Soybeans, Rice, Sea Salt, Koji Starter Culture {aspergillus Oryzae}], Rice Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Less Than 2% Of Acacia Gum, Cornstarch, Dehydrated Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sesame Oil, Spices [includes Mustard], Xanthan Gum). Contains Egg, Soy, Sesame, Wheat, Cashew.

Check Trader Joe's Miso Crunch Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrisp
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go