Is Trader Joe's Mochi Cake Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cake mix yields a sweet, toasted flavor with a distinctly chewy, dense, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly slice and serve it warm with coffee or tea, add toppings, or use it for parties. Reviews note consistent chewiness and ease of preparation, though some find it overly dense or sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Rice Flour, Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder (coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (milk)), Natural Flavors, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda). Contains Coconut, Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Mochi Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingCoffeeSnackingTopping