Is Trader Joe's Mochi Cake Mix Vegetarian?

Description
This cake mix yields a sweet, toasted flavor with a distinctly chewy, dense, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly slice and serve it warm with coffee or tea, add toppings, or use it for parties. Reviews note consistent chewiness and ease of preparation, though some find it overly dense or sweet.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cake mix yields a sweet, toasted flavor with a distinctly chewy, dense, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly slice and serve it warm with coffee or tea, add toppings, or use it for parties. Reviews note consistent chewiness and ease of preparation, though some find it overly dense or sweet.
Ingredients
Sweet Rice Flour, Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder (coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (milk)), Natural Flavors, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda). Contains Coconut, Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Mochi Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mochi Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Powder


