Is Trader Joe's Mochi Strawberry Ice Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Joe's mochi strawberry ice cream is a product that prides itself on its high-quality ingredients. It contains no bleached or bromated flour, ensuring a healthier option for consumers. Additionally, the strawberry ice cream is made without the use of hydrogenated fats or high fructose corn syrup, emphasizing its commitment to wholesome ingredients. People who have tried the mochi have expressed satisfaction with its flavor, indicating that it is well-received among consumers. Overall, Trader Joe's mochi strawberry ice cream is a delicious treat that meets certain dietary preferences and has garnered positive feedback from those who have tried it.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's mochi strawberry ice cream is a product that prides itself on its high-quality ingredients. It contains no bleached or bromated flour, ensuring a healthier option for consumers. Additionally, the strawberry ice cream is made without the use of hydrogenated fats or high fructose corn syrup, emphasizing its commitment to wholesome ingredients. People who have tried the mochi have expressed satisfaction with its flavor, indicating that it is well-received among consumers. Overall, Trader Joe's mochi strawberry ice cream is a delicious treat that meets certain dietary preferences and has garnered positive feedback from those who have tried it.
Ingredients
Strawberry Ice Cream (nonfat Milk, Cream, Strawberry Puree [strawberries, Cane Sugar), Cane Sugar, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice (color), Rice Dough (cane Sugar, Sweet Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Syrup (tapioca, Water, Sea Salt, Vanilla Bean Seeds, Egg Whites, Vegetable Juice (color). Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Mochi Strawberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Mochi Strawberry Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


