Is Trader Joe's New Zealand Organic Sliced Cheddar Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, moderately sharp cheddar with a clean, milky tang and smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel. Slices hold shape for sandwiches, crisp crackers, and cheese plates yet melt evenly for grilled sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good balance between sharpness and creaminess for everyday home use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Rennet. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's New Zealand Organic Sliced Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryTangy
Texture
CreamySmoothDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingTopping