Is Trader Joe's New Zealand Organic Sliced Cheddar Cheese Vegan?

Description
Firm, moderately sharp cheddar with a clean, milky tang and smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel. Slices hold shape for sandwiches, crisp crackers, and cheese plates yet melt evenly for grilled sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good balance between sharpness and creaminess for everyday home use.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- microbial rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, moderately sharp cheddar with a clean, milky tang and smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel. Slices hold shape for sandwiches, crisp crackers, and cheese plates yet melt evenly for grilled sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good balance between sharpness and creaminess for everyday home use.
Ingredients
Organic, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Rennet. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's New Zealand Organic Sliced Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's New Zealand Organic Sliced Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


