Is Trader Joe's New Zealand Organic Sliced Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, moderately sharp cheddar with a clean, milky tang and smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel. Slices hold shape for sandwiches, crisp crackers, and cheese plates yet melt evenly for grilled sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good balance between sharpness and creaminess for everyday home use.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, moderately sharp cheddar with a clean, milky tang and smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel. Slices hold shape for sandwiches, crisp crackers, and cheese plates yet melt evenly for grilled sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good balance between sharpness and creaminess for everyday home use.
Ingredients
Organic, Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Rennet. Contains: Milk.
Check Trader Joe's New Zealand Organic Sliced Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's New Zealand Organic Sliced Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


