Is Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • hydrolyzed oats

hydrolyzed oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel that pours easily and foams modestly; commonly used in coffee, tea, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers frequently praise its consistent creaminess and latte performance, while some note occasional separation, a thinner-than-expected consistency, or faint grainy notes, particularly during longer storage periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Oats, Contains 2% or Less Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12.

Check Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Beverage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastSmoothieBaking