Is Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Frozen Dessert Vanilla Bean Vegan?

Description
Vanilla bean flavor presents as mild and aromatic, with visible flecks and steady sweetness. Texture is generally creamy and scoopable, though some reviewers note slight iciness after storage. Common uses include eating straight, topping pies, blending into shakes, or serving alongside baked goods; reviewers cite consistent taste and good value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla bean flavor presents as mild and aromatic, with visible flecks and steady sweetness. Texture is generally creamy and scoopable, though some reviewers note slight iciness after storage. Common uses include eating straight, topping pies, blending into shakes, or serving alongside baked goods; reviewers cite consistent taste and good value.
Ingredients
WATER, OAT BASE (TAPIOCA SYRUP, DEXTROSE, OAT FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, SALT), CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS.
Check Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Frozen Dessert Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Non-Dairy Oat Frozen Dessert Vanilla Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


