Is Trader Joe's Noodles With Soy and Sesame Sauce Vegan?

Description
Prepped noodles deliver a chewy, springy texture with a savory, slightly nutty sauce that coats strands evenly. Reviewers commonly note convenience, quick reheating, and consistent flavor, while some report strong seasoning and uneven portioning. Often served cold or warm as a quick lunch, side dish, or simple weeknight meal option.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono-delta-lactone
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- natural flavor
glucono-delta-lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Prepped noodles deliver a chewy, springy texture with a savory, slightly nutty sauce that coats strands evenly. Reviewers commonly note convenience, quick reheating, and consistent flavor, while some report strong seasoning and uneven portioning. Often served cold or warm as a quick lunch, side dish, or simple weeknight meal option.
Ingredients
Noodles (wheat flour, water, salt), sauce packet (soy sauce [water, glucose, defatted soy flour, invert sugar syrup, wheat, salt, caramel color, yeast extract powder, malic acid], shallot seasoning sauce [canola oil, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), water, shallot powder, sugar, soy protein concentrate, salt, chili sauce (chili pepper, salt), garlic powder, yeast extract powder, natural flavor, glucono-delta-lactone, black pepper, paprika extract, alpha tocopherol acetate (to preserve)], sesame oil). Contains soy, sesame, and wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Noodles With Soy and Sesame Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Noodles With Soy and Sesame Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


