Is Trader Joe's Nutritional Yeast Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnut
  • macadamia nut
  • hazelnut
  • cashew
  • almond
  • coconut

walnut

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, light-yellow flakes offer a savory, cheesy umami note with a slightly nutty undertone and fine dry texture. Commonly sprinkled over popcorn, pasta, salads, and stirred into sauces or dressings. Reviews frequently mention strong aroma, easy-to-skim sprinkling, versatility, and occasional clumping or packaging concerns, and mixed opinions on intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Inactive Nutritional Yeast (dried Yeast, Niacin (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Thiamine Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12). May Contain Traces Of Soy. Almond, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Nutritional Yeast against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSnacking