Is Trader Joe's Nuts Roasted& Salted Pecan Halves Soy Free?

Description
Roasted, salted nuts offer toasted, buttery-sweet flavor with a crisp, crunchy, meaty texture. Commonly eaten as a snack or used in salads, desserts, baked goods, and cheese boards. Reviewers cite consistent roast and freshness, occasional broken pieces, and generally good overall value, widely noted across grocery and online customer reviews.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted, salted nuts offer toasted, buttery-sweet flavor with a crisp, crunchy, meaty texture. Commonly eaten as a snack or used in salads, desserts, baked goods, and cheese boards. Reviewers cite consistent roast and freshness, occasional broken pieces, and generally good overall value, widely noted across grocery and online customer reviews.
Ingredients
Pecans, Soybean Oil, Salt. Contains: Pecans, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Nuts Roasted& Salted Pecan Halves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Nuts Roasted& Salted Pecan Halves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece, Dried


