Is Trader Joe's Onion Bagels Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- contains 2% or less of dehydrated onion, salt, wheat gluten, cultured dextrose
- cultured dextrose
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Cultured Dextrose (to Preserve), Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Starch, Yeast, Toasted Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Poppy Seed, Enzymes, Monoglycerides. Contains Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Onion Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Onion Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


