Is Trader Joe's Onion Salt Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Fine-grained, powdery seasoning offering a pronounced savory aroma with a sharp, slightly sweet edge; commonly used to enhance vegetables, eggs, meats, popcorn and dips. Reviewers note convenient shaker packaging and versatile application but frequently mention a strong, salty-forward impact that some find overpowering in delicate dishes or when used generously.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granulated onion, granulated garlic, minced onion, kosher salt, green onion, dried chives.

Check Trader Joe's Onion Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingSnackingTopping