Is Trader Joe's Onion Salt Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Fine-grained, powdery seasoning offering a pronounced savory aroma with a sharp, slightly sweet edge; commonly used to enhance vegetables, eggs, meats, popcorn and dips. Reviewers note convenient shaker packaging and versatile application but frequently mention a strong, salty-forward impact that some find overpowering in delicate dishes or when used generously.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granulated onion, granulated garlic, minced onion, kosher salt, green onion, dried chives.

Check Trader Joe's Onion Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingSnackingTopping