Is Trader Joe's Onion Salt Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Fine-grained, powdery seasoning offering a pronounced savory aroma with a sharp, slightly sweet edge; commonly used to enhance vegetables, eggs, meats, popcorn and dips. Reviewers note convenient shaker packaging and versatile application but frequently mention a strong, salty-forward impact that some find overpowering in delicate dishes or when used generously.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granulated onion, granulated garlic, minced onion, kosher salt, green onion, dried chives.

Check Trader Joe's Onion Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingCookingSnackingTopping