Is Trader Joe's Organic Acai Bowl Wheat Free?

Description
Smooth, spoonable frozen blend with a tart-sweet, slightly earthy flavor; texture ranges from silky to slightly icy depending on thawing. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient prep, and suitability as a breakfast bowl or smoothie base; some report small portion size and occasional icy patches reported when not fully thawed.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- organic whole grain rolled oats
organic whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, spoonable frozen blend with a tart-sweet, slightly earthy flavor; texture ranges from silky to slightly icy depending on thawing. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient prep, and suitability as a breakfast bowl or smoothie base; some report small portion size and occasional icy patches reported when not fully thawed.
Ingredients
Organic Strawberries, Organic Blueberries. Organic Acai Puree (organic Acai Puree, Water, Citric Acid [acidifier], Organic Bananas (organic Bananas, Ascorbic Acid [to Maintain Color], Citric Acid [acidifier), Organic Granola (organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup [water, Organic Tapioca Starch], Organic Invert Sugar Syrup [organic Cane Sugar, Water], Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Flax Seeds, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavor, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Quinoa Flour, Organic Millet Flour, Organic Quinoa Flakes, Organic Molasses, Organic Amaranth Flakes, Rice Flour, Mixed Tocopherols [to Preserve], Organic Unsweetened Coconut Beverage (organic Coconut Base [water, Organic Coconut Cream], Contains 2% Or Less Of Vitamin And Mineral Blend [calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, L-selenomethionine, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D2, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12], Sea Salt. Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Organic Unsweetened Coconut Chips. Contains Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Acai Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Acai Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


