Is Trader Joe's Organic Animal Crackers Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat flour
  • wheat

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID L0411 06 JAN ACIDULANT), ORGANIC MACE, ENZYME. CONTAINS SOY, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN MILK, EGG, COCONUT. 00:25

Check Trader Joe's Organic Animal Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go