Is Trader Joe's Organic Apple Strawberry Fruit Wrap Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated fruit flavor combines bright sweetness and mild tartness with a soft, pliable chew and slight stickiness; commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox treat, or quick addition to sandwiches and crackers. Reviews often mention consistent flavor, kid-friendly appeal, convenient portioning, occasional stickiness during handling, and repeat purchases by users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic apple puree concentrate, organic apple juice concentrate, organic strawberry puree concentrate, citrus pectin, organic elderberry juice concentrate, organic natural flavor, organic lemon juice concentrate.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Apple Strawberry Fruit Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go