Is Trader Joe's Organic Apple Wild Berry Fruit Wrap Vegetarian?

Description
Fruit-forward flavor blends sweet and tart notes, while a soft, pliable texture delivers a moist, slightly chewy bite. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick accompaniment to coffee or school meals. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and occasional stickiness during handling, especially in warm weather.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit-forward flavor blends sweet and tart notes, while a soft, pliable texture delivers a moist, slightly chewy bite. Commonly used as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick accompaniment to coffee or school meals. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and occasional stickiness during handling, especially in warm weather.
Ingredients
organic apple puree concentrate, organic apple juice concentrate, organic strawberry puree concentrate, organic raspberry puree concentrate, citrus pectin, organic elderberry juice concentrate, organic natural flavor, organic lemon juice concentrate.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Apple Wild Berry Fruit Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Apple Wild Berry Fruit Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Fruit · Sheet


