Is Trader Joe's Organic Beef Bone Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic beef broth concentrate
  • organic beef broth

organic beef broth concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Organic Beef Bone Broth is a high-quality product made with organic beef bones, carrots, celery, onions, sea salt, and organic onion powder. It is perfect for enhancing the flavors of soups, sauces, and various dishes. The broth should be consumed within 5 days for optimal freshness. With its organic ingredients and flavorful blend, Trader Joe's Organic Beef Bone Broth is a popular choice among those seeking a nutritious and versatile cooking staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic beef broth (water, organic beef broth concentrate), organic vegetable broth (water, organic carrots, organic celery, organic onions), sea salt, organic onion powder.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Beef Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep