Is Trader Joe's Organic Buttery Plant-Based Spread Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a mild, buttery flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, bagels, vegetables, and for melting over cooked dishes; reviewers highlight reliable spreadability, pleasant aroma, good melting behavior, and suitability for baking, while some note a slightly salty, less rich finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OIL BLEND (Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Canola Oil, Organic High-Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Flaxseed Oil), Water, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Organic Annatto Extract (Color).

Check Trader Joe's Organic Buttery Plant-Based Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingSandwichBaking