Is Trader Joe's Organic Coconut Milk Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly sweet, tropical-flavored milk with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; commonly used to enrich curries, soups, smoothies, and baked goods. Reviewers often praise its creaminess and flavor for cooking, while noting occasional separation and variable thickness between cans; many report reliable performance for both savory and sweet recipes and beverages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Milk (water, Organic Coconut). Contains Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Coconut Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Can

Flavor
SweetNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSoupSmoothie