Is Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Vanilla Bean Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashew
  • organic cashews
  • organic cashew base
  • coconut
  • organic coconut
  • organic coconut cream

cashew

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, creamy texture with a gentle vanilla bean flavor; consumers frequently use it for breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies and baking. Review themes note consistent creaminess, pleasant sweetness level, and versatility as a yogurt substitute, while some mention occasional variations in thickness and a balance between tang and sweetness across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cashew Base (filtered Water, Organic Cashews), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Vanilla Beans, Organic Coconut Cream (organic Coconut, Water), Live Active Cultures (streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Bifidus, L. Lactis, L. Plantarum). Contains Cashew, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Creamy Cashew Cultured Yogurt Alternative Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieBakingSnacking