Is Trader Joe's Organic Free Range Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken
  • organic natural chicken flavors
  • organic chicken broth

organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory stock offering a gentle, homey richness and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers note an aromatic, well-rounded flavor profile. Common uses include simmering soups, risottos, sauces and braises, deglazing pans, or enriching grains. Customers often praise convenience and versatile performance, with occasional comments about variable intensity between batches and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Broth, (Water, Organic Chicken, Organic Rosemary Extract (To Preserve)), Organic Onions, Organic Celery, Organic Carrots, Organic Natural Chicken Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Free Range Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Organic Free Range Chicken Broth is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepTopping