Is Trader Joe's Organic Free Range Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
Clear, savory stock offering a gentle, homey richness and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers note an aromatic, well-rounded flavor profile. Common uses include simmering soups, risottos, sauces and braises, deglazing pans, or enriching grains. Customers often praise convenience and versatile performance, with occasional comments about variable intensity between batches and packaging consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken
- organic natural chicken flavors
- organic chicken broth
organic chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory stock offering a gentle, homey richness and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers note an aromatic, well-rounded flavor profile. Common uses include simmering soups, risottos, sauces and braises, deglazing pans, or enriching grains. Customers often praise convenience and versatile performance, with occasional comments about variable intensity between batches and packaging consistency.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken Broth, (Water, Organic Chicken, Organic Rosemary Extract (To Preserve)), Organic Onions, Organic Celery, Organic Carrots, Organic Natural Chicken Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Free Range Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Free Range Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Organic Free Range Chicken Broth is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


