Is Trader Joe's Organic Greek Style Strawberry Vanilla Coconut Cultured Yogurt Alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, organic cashews, organic strawberry vanilla base (organic cashews, organic tapioca starch, organic strawberries, organic strawberry puree, organic vanilla extract, organic vanilla bean extract), organic cane sugar, organic tapioca starch, organic vanilla extract, organic coconut cream (organic coconut, water), organic coconut milk, organic locust bean gum, organic guar gum, pectin, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic coconut oil, organic rice protein, sea salt, organic sunflower lecithin, organic monk fruit extract

Check Trader Joe's Organic Greek Style Strawberry Vanilla Coconut Cultured Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup, Pouch, Container

Flavor
StrawberryVanillaCoconutFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDippingMeal Prep