Is Trader Joe's Organic Iced Oatmeal Baked Whole Grain Bar Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat hull fiber
  • oats
  • oat flour

oat hull fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oats
oat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet icing atop a hearty, chewy base provides a lightly crunchy top and dense, moist interior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, midday snack, or lunchbox treat, reviewers praise convenience and satisfying texture while noting occasional crumbliness and varying sweetness levels; many users appreciate portability and consistent flavor profile overall

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Tapioca syrup*, oats*, fig paste*, oat flour*, cane sugar*, sunflower oil*, vanilla chips* (cocoa butter*, cane sugar*, tapioca starch*, rice syrup solids*, rice maltodextrin*, vanilla extract* [ethyl alcohol*, vanilla bean extractives*]), oat hull fiber*, glycerin*, natural flavors*, sea salt, baking soda, cinnamon*, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, tapioca maltodextrin*, monocalcium phosphate). *Organic. May contain almonds, Brazil nuts, cashews, coconut, macadamia nuts, pecans, walnuts.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Iced Oatmeal Baked Whole Grain Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoLunch