Is Trader Joe's Organic Lactose Free Reduced Fat Milk Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactase enzyme
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Organic Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Lactose Free Reduced Fat Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Lactose Free Reduced Fat Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Milk · Bottle
Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingSmoothie


