Is Trader Joe's Organic Pastilles Peppermints Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Trader Joe's Organic Peppermints are small in size and generously minty, thanks to the pure peppermint oil extracted from natural peppermint plants. These mints also have a touch of added sweetness, making them sweet but still vegan and gluten-free. In addition, Trader Joe's Organic Peppermints are certified organic, ensuring high-quality ingredients. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, these peppermints offer a refreshing and flavorful experience. They are an excellent choice for those seeking a delicious and organic mint option.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavorings
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Organic Peppermints are small in size and generously minty, thanks to the pure peppermint oil extracted from natural peppermint plants. These mints also have a touch of added sweetness, making them sweet but still vegan and gluten-free. In addition, Trader Joe's Organic Peppermints are certified organic, ensuring high-quality ingredients. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, these peppermints offer a refreshing and flavorful experience. They are an excellent choice for those seeking a delicious and organic mint option.
Ingredients
Organic cane sugar, Organic tapioca syrup, Water, Natural flavorings, Organic maple syrup, Organic peppermint leaves, Agar, Gum tragacanth.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Pastilles Peppermints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Pastilles Peppermints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


