Is Trader Joe's Organic Pastilles Peppermints Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Joe's Organic Peppermints are small in size and generously minty, thanks to the pure peppermint oil extracted from natural peppermint plants. These mints also have a touch of added sweetness, making them sweet but still vegan and gluten-free. In addition, Trader Joe's Organic Peppermints are certified organic, ensuring high-quality ingredients. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, these peppermints offer a refreshing and flavorful experience. They are an excellent choice for those seeking a delicious and organic mint option.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Organic Peppermints are small in size and generously minty, thanks to the pure peppermint oil extracted from natural peppermint plants. These mints also have a touch of added sweetness, making them sweet but still vegan and gluten-free. In addition, Trader Joe's Organic Peppermints are certified organic, ensuring high-quality ingredients. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, these peppermints offer a refreshing and flavorful experience. They are an excellent choice for those seeking a delicious and organic mint option.
Ingredients
Organic cane sugar, Organic tapioca syrup, Water, Natural flavorings, Organic maple syrup, Organic peppermint leaves, Agar, Gum tragacanth.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Pastilles Peppermints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Pastilles Peppermints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


