Is Trader Joe's Organic Pastilles Peppermints Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's Organic Peppermints are small in size and generously minty, thanks to the pure peppermint oil extracted from natural peppermint plants. These mints also have a touch of added sweetness, making them sweet but still vegan and gluten-free. In addition, Trader Joe's Organic Peppermints are certified organic, ensuring high-quality ingredients. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, these peppermints offer a refreshing and flavorful experience. They are an excellent choice for those seeking a delicious and organic mint option.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Organic Peppermints are small in size and generously minty, thanks to the pure peppermint oil extracted from natural peppermint plants. These mints also have a touch of added sweetness, making them sweet but still vegan and gluten-free. In addition, Trader Joe's Organic Peppermints are certified organic, ensuring high-quality ingredients. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, these peppermints offer a refreshing and flavorful experience. They are an excellent choice for those seeking a delicious and organic mint option.
Ingredients
Organic cane sugar, Organic tapioca syrup, Water, Natural flavorings, Organic maple syrup, Organic peppermint leaves, Agar, Gum tragacanth.
Check Trader Joe's Organic Pastilles Peppermints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Organic Pastilles Peppermints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


